Selkirk City Council

Council members of the City of Selkirk attend Committee of the Whole meetings on the first and third Mondays of each month, as well as regular meetings of Council on the second and fourth Mondays.  Our Council members must also attend various other committee, board and task force meetings as part of their governance role for the City of Selkirk.

 

Below you will find a current list of the Committees, Boards and Task Forces that our Council Members regularly attend.  These appointments normally change at the beginning of a newly elected Council, the beginning of a new year, or if a member of Council should resign his or her position on Council.

 

City of Selkirk Council Appointments - Committees and Boards

Committee of the WholeAll Members of Council
Audit Review
- 3 Members of Council
- Meetings at the Call of the Chair
J. Buffie - Chair
K. Cook
A. Hourie
Crime Prevention Advisory Board
- 1 Member of Council
K. Beerman - Chair
Canada Day Committee
- 2 Members of Council
- Meetings at the Call of the Chair
K. Beerman - Chair
A. Hourie
Selkirk Transit Authority
- 2 Members of Council
K. Cook
D. Poirier
Sustainable Economic Development CommiteeK. Beerman - Chair
All Members of Council
Heritage CommitteeA. Hourie
Red River Planning District
- 3 Members of Council
- Meetings 3rd Weds. of each month
J. Buffie
K. Beerman
D. Swiderski
A. Hourie (Alt.)
Gaynor Family Regional Library Board
- 1 Member of Council
- 2 Citizen Members
D. Swiderski

K. Magnusson
M. Flynn
Selkirk and District Weed Control Board
- 1 Member of Council
- Meetings at the Call of the Chair
D. Poirier
Partnership of the Manitoba Capital Region
- Head of Council
L. Johannson
K. Beerman
Association of Manitoba MunicipalitiesAll Members of Council
Federation of Canadian MunicipalitiesAll Members of Council
Red River North Consortium
- 1 Member of Council
L. Johannson
Association of Rural Municipalities of the Capital Region
- 2 Voting Members of Council
- Meetings 1st Thurs. of the month
A. Hourie - voting
K. Cook - voting
All Members of Council
Red River Basin Commission
-1 Member of Council
- 1 Citizen Member
J. Buffie

R. S. "Bud" Oliver
Red River Basin North Chapter
- 2 Members of Council
J. Buffie
D. Poirier
East Interlake Conservation District
- 1 Member of Council
- 1 Citizen Member
D. Poirier

M. Sykes
North Red Waterway Maintenance/Board of Directors
- Head of Council
L. Johannson
Mayors and Reeves of the South Basin
- Head of Council
L. Johannson
K. Cook (alternate)
Age Friendly Initiative
- 1 Member of Council
K. Cook
Marine Museum of Manitoba
- 1 Member of Council
J. Buffie
Downtown Secondary Plan Advisory Committee
- 1 Member of Council
K. Beerman
Manitoba Avenue Task Force
- 3 Members of Council
K. Cook
D. Swiderski
A. Hourie
Fire Hall Expansion Project
- 3 Members of Council
K. Cook
D. Swiderski
D. Poirier